Members

Full Membership;

Is open to all Past / Present Combat boat crew members and their support groups, this includes units of TF 115,116, 117, 458 Army PBR’s, SWCC, Riverine and Coastal Riverine units.

Application

Associate Membership;

Is open to all others who hold an interest in supporting our organization.

Full Members List:

Name Unit Rank/Rate Membership Dates in Country Location Remarks
Heinz  Hickethier Cos Div 14 RivDiv 551 QM1/QMC Life Mar 66-69 June 69-70 Belfair, WA Founding member
Paul Reilly Hunterdon City AGP 838 EM3 Life + 1967 Anacortes, WA Founding member
Tom Restemayer Riv Div 512 GMG3 Life Lynnwood, WA Founding member
Larry A. Bissonnette Riv Div 593 LT Life Jan 69 to Dec 69 Vancouver, WA Founding member
Art Nordtvedt Uniflite Life Bellingham, WA Founding member
Jerry Popovice Cos Riv Div 11 Life Ferndale, WA Founding member
Mike Granat 3rd Calvary Life Assoc. + Bellingham, WA Founding member
Bob Brower Army PBR E4 Life 69-70 Cat Lo Tacoma, WA Founding member
Doug Cates Riv Div 512 EN3/4 Yearly Port Hadlock, WA Founding member
Died Apr 2008
Stephen J. McManus RivDiv 571 GMG2 Life + 68-69 Kent, WA Founding member
David L. Stanard Riv Div 532 E4 Yearly 6/05 8/66 – 9/69 Ocean Park, WA Founding member
Bob Moors Uniflite Life Bellingham, WA Founding member
James R. Starks Army PBR E6/SSGT Life 68-69 Lakewood, WA Founding member
Robert Stark RivDiv 541/591 EN1 (SS) Life + 8/68 – 8/69 Seabeck, WA Founding member
Alex Hickethier ACU 1 QM3 Life 65-66 San Diego, CA Founding member
David A. Perry Colleton APB 36 EN3 Yearly 6/05 3/69 -6/70 Redmond, WA Founding member
Garnett CTY LST 786
Frank Handy NSA Danang RS 524/43 Yearly 7/05 6/65 6/66 6/67 5/68 Bellingham, WA Founding member
Fred Parkhurst Hal 3 E6 Life 1970 Everett, WA Founding member
Keith Reyes CRS 1 SBU 11/12 Yearly 7/05 Marysville, WA Founding member
Jim Davy RivDiv 593 DET B EN2 Life + WCC/NWC 5/67 – 11/69 Roseburg, OR Founding member
Jim Farmer Army PBR Spec 4 Yearly 9/05 11/70-11/71 Sacramento, CA Founding member
Bob Foley Army PBR Spec 4 Life 69-70 Myrtle Creek, Or Died 6 July 2007
Larry See RivSec 521 Yearly 9/05 67 June 68 Goleta, CA Founding member
Butch Jarvinen RivDiv 535 SM1 Yearly 1/69 – 1/70 Eugene, OR
James Klinedist Clearwater LTCOL Yearly 70 – 71 Ephrata, PA
Ray Selvig IUWG BM3 Yearly 1/06 May 67 – Jun 68 SedroWooley,WA
William Maki Mine Div 113 E3 Yearly 1/06 68 Gillette, WY
Donald Miller NSA Det Nha BE Yearly 1/06 Mar 70 – Mar 71 Newberg, OR
Ralph Christopher YRBM 21 Las Vegas, NV
Tom Moffat Flot V RD 521 QM2 Life 66-71 WA Founding member
Mike Gregoire US Army Delta Express 1st Lt Life Assoc. 1970-71 Olympia, WA First Gentleman of WA
Dennis Clark JO2 Life Assoc. Present Edmonds, WA Aide to First Mike
John Lundy USS Vance DER 387 ETR3 Yearly 4/.06 1966-68 Vancouver, WA Market time TF 115
Tom K. Anderson Riv Div 531 LCDR Life Sept 68 Sept 69 Moscow, ID
Dennis D. Wheeler Riv Div 534 SM1 Life 68-69 Oakville, WA
Tom Moore Assoc. Langley, WA
Gary Williams Assoc. 4/07 Bremerton, WA
Don Guy Riv Div 592 AB1 Life 7/68 – 7/69 Chickasha, OK
Jerry Weston Riv Ron 9 RM3 Life Roseburg, OR A/91/7
Mavrick McClure PBR’s Panama EN! Life Burien, WA
Michael Hubbert Assoc. 20-Jun Portland, OR
Gary Smith Chipola SN Life 5/67 – 6/69 Kent, WA
Ken Quinlan RS 535 RD 535 and RD 594 BM3 Life 67 – 10/68 Minnesota RS/RD 535 594
Nicholas Rider Assoc Monroe, WA
Don Dennis SN Life Portland, OR
Frank Unger YRBM 16 APL 30 BMSN BI Annual 12/70 -12/71 Beaverton, OR
John Westfall Seal team 5 EOD
MU 17 MIUWU 101 BMCS Assoc. to present Edmonds, WA
Ray Longaker Riv Ron 13, 15 Riv Div 121, 153 BM1 Life 1970 Silverdale, WA
Jim Kauber Seal Team One CMC Assoc. Mount Vernon,WA
Alan Stephens NSA Binh Thuy VN Group 212
YRBM 20 EN2  Life 69-70 Kent, WA
Curtiss D. Johnson Riv Div 574 LTJG BI Annual 68 – 69 Tulalip, WA
Mark Noel YR71 – YFNB2 EM2 Life 69, 70, 71
Rick Worthen RD 551 GMG2 Life 3/69 – 3/70 Mt. Vernon, WA
Wayne Palmer Riv Div 572 GMG2 Life 1969-79 Anacortes, WA
Josh Joiner IBU 11 EN2 Assoc. 8/8/07 present Marysville, WA
Robert E. Smith Coastal Riv Div 11 Special Boat MR1 Annual Sonoma, CA
Douglas H. Koenig Riv Div 534 Coastal Div 11 EN2 BI Annual 1969 Audobon, MN
Stephen Wilber Riv Div 521 GMG3 BI Annual Kent, WA Died 1 April 2010
Jack Weaver Riv Sec 511 Riv Div 51 GMG3 Life Sept 66 April 68 Canby, OR
Steve Scafturon NSA Saigon ATSB TreCu BM3 BI Annual Nov 68 Mar 70 Oakland, OR
Michael M. Klipp RivSec 521 RivDiv 541 Riv Div 543 GMG2 Bi Annual 65 – 66 Grants Pass, OR
Ronald C. Huntington USS Krishna Arl 38 FN BI Annual Apr 71-Oct 71 Bremerton, WA
Brent Lawson NSA Saigon ATSB
Go Dau Ha YRBM 21 SK3 BI Annual Aug 69 – Aug 70 Fallon, NV
H. Lawrence Sierra NILO Ha Tien LT BI Annual 1970 San Diego, CA
Sharon Ploor Boat Div 93 DET 931 EN1 Life Present Portland, OR
Douglas Bomarito Riv Div 532 ENS/LTJG Life + 6/68 – 8/72 Lake Oswego, OR
Ray Jeno MAREXBOATDIV 56/93 DET 932 SCPO Life Present Hardin, MT
Stephen D. Sumrall Riv Pat Sec 532 FTG3 Life 2/67 – 3/68 Bonney Lake, WA
Richard Newkirk NSA NHS BE YN3 BI Annual Aug 70 July 71 Lebanon, OR
Gregory E. Engleman Riv Sec 531 PBR 96 E3 BI Annual 67 – 68 Astoria, OR
Jerry C. Valentine Riv Div 591 BI Annual 69 Lake Oswego, OR
William Sullivan Riv Sec 511 EN3 Life 67 – 68 Longview, WA
Jim Wood USS Kilauea AE26,
USS Sacramento, AOE1 RM3 Assoc. 68-72 Bellevue, WA
Jeff Gray Hunterdon CTY PCF 68 E2 – EN2 Life + 67 – 68 69 – 70 Gresham , OR
Steven Lang 467th Transportation CW4 Active Duty Present
Lawrence Claflin 467th Transportation CW3 Active Duty Present
Robert E. May 467th Transportation SFC Active Duty Present
Tom Morris NSA Det Saigon on APL-21, NSA
Det An Thoi APL-21 and APL-30 SK3 Life Member July 69-July 70 Portland, OR
Angela K. Lyford Boat Det 105, Boat Det 562 BM1 Life + Present Ashland, NH
Brad Story IBU 13, CDR Det 932 CDR Life Present San Diego, CA
Don Kinderknecht Marex Boat Det 932 OSC Life Present Seattle, WA
Gerald E. Patterson NSA ACU One, LCU1624 EN1 Life 67 – 68 Renton, WA
Bob Tipton River Div 593 Life Pensacola, FL
Al Maxson StabRon 20 BM1 Life Las Vegas, NV
Dick Solberg Liberty Lake, WA
Robert Ruehling RS 512
Rito Gallardo RS 512
Jack Stites NSA LT Life + May 69 – May 70 Cottonwood, AZ
Kevin McVeigh MSRON 9 LCDR Life Present OR
Stephen Morrison COSDIV 11 RIV Flot 5 RD 513 LTJG Life + Apr 69 – Nov 69 Lakewood, WA
Hal 3
Tom (Eli) Ellis YRBM 21 MR3 Life 69 – 71 Eugene, OR
Joe Shadwick MSRON 9 BM1 Life Present
Sue Skaggs MSRON 9 BM 1 (EXW) Life + Present Billings, MT
Albert Deravin Special Boat Team 22 SB 2 Seattle, WA
Jonathan Doolin NA NA Assoc. Beaverton, OR
Chuck Fenning USS Orkeck DD886 DC1 Assoc. 1 70 -11-70 Portland, OR
Shane Forbes MSRON 11 ETC BI Annual Present Wellington, CO
Edward Lanning TF 116 E3 BI Annual 9/67 9/68 Iasea, OR
Patrick Collins IBU 13 Life + Retired Missoula, MT
Steven Jones Hue RivSecGru E3 BI Annual 5/69  5/70 Bend, OR
Thomas Humphrey MSRON 1 IBU 13 LCDR Life 9/06 12/10 Jacksonvile, OR
Thomas Cooke Nha Be E5 Life + 1/69 2/70 Yakima, WA
Joe Mettler RivDiv 511 E5 Life + 8/65 3/69 Burlington, WA
William Sulliv Riv Div 511 EN3 Life Feb 67/68 Longview Wa.
Philipp Pickle Riv Ron 1 & 2 BMC Life Active Marysville, Wa.
Jamie Welsh Nha Be NSA EN3 Life June 69/70 Olympia, Wa
Jim Young Riv Div 571 GMG2 Life Dec 67-68 Westport Wa.
Richard Swanson Binh Thuy – NSA EM3 Life 67-68 Ebert, CO
Albert Johnson Riv Div 523
Riv Div 593
Unit 194.1
GMG2 Life 67-68
68-69
6.12.69
Spalding, ID
James Blanton Amphib. RM2 Life 1967 Seattle, WA

Associate

Members 

List:

Larry Johnson USA 536 Maint Co E4 Assoc Yr 69-70 Buckly, Wa
Jim Philp No Mil. Civ Assoc Yr n/a Tacoma, Wa
Peter Lahmann Jr No Mil. Civ Assoc Yr n/a Centralia, Wa